En | Fr

The 2014 iF3 Movie Awards Results are in!

Film of the Year - TGR - Almost Ablaze - film of the year - photo by LP Labranche

 

The 2014 iF3 Movie Awards, brought to you by GoPro, Newschoolers, Zapiks and Moment went down Thursday night at the Phi Centre in Montreal, Canada. The international attendees, which consisted of a good mix of athletes, producers and fans, were entertained by comedian David Tveite in between jaw-dropping action and cinematography from the nominees and winners. Chosen by a new panel of judges, each assigned to a specific category, the winners were warmly awarded for their hard work by ski fans and industry professionals by extensive applause and cheers.

For trailers of the nominated movies, be sure to check out the 2014 film guide.

And the iF3 awards go to:

 Pro category:

 Film of the Year presented by Chic-Chac Lodge

The winning production company will receive flights for a crew of four and a week of heli-skiing and catskiing in Gaspesie’s Chic-Chocs Mountains courtesy of Chic-Chac.

 

Nominees:

– Gpsy Feelin – Hoodoo
– Matchstick Productions – Days of my Youth
– Stept Productions – Ten & Two
– Super Proof – The Recruitment
– Teton Gravity Research – Almost Ablaze

Winner:

Teton Gravity Research – Almost Ablaze


Best Cinematography presented by Troublemakers

The winning production company will receive free sound mixing for their next movie, courtesy of Troublemaker Studios.


Nominees:

– Matchstick Productions – Days of my Youth
– Stept Productions – Ten & Two
– Super Proof – The Recruitment
– Sweetgrass Productions – After Glow
– Teton Gravity Research – Almost Ablaze

Winner:

Sweetgrass Productions – After Glow


Best Editing presented by Post-Moderne

The winning production company will receive a 10,000$ value of post-production services with Post-Moderne.

 

Nominees:

– Indeed Productions – #SKIGOODMONEYWILLCOME
– Gpsy Feelin – Hoodoo
– Matchstick Productions – Days of my Youth
– Stept Productions – Ten & Two
– Super Proof – The Recruitment

Winner:

Super Proof – The Recruitment

  

Open category:


Best Big Mountain Film:

Nominees:

– Matchstick Productions – Days of my Youth
– Teton Gravity Research – Almost Ablaze
– Dendrite Studios – The Malibu Fable

Winner:

Matchstick Productions – Days of my Youth


Best Short Movie

Nominees:

– Clayton Vila Studio – Five
– Swag Boyz Productions – Meanwhile in Canada
– Sweetgrass Productions – After Glow

Winner:

Sweetgrass Productions – After Glow


Best Urban Movie:

Nominees:

– 4bi9 Media – Burn
– Level 1 Productions – Less
– Stept Productions – Ten & Two

Winner:

Stept Productions – Ten & Two

 

Best Storytelling

Nominees:

– Indeed Productions – #SKIGOODMONEYWILLCOME
– Stept Productions – Ten & Two
– Super Proof – The Recruitment

Winner:

Stept Productions – Ten & Two

 

Best Single Shot

Nominees:

– Tanner Hall – Twenty – Poor Boyz Productions
– Khai Krepela – Less – Level 1 Productions
– Cody Townsend – Days of my Youth – Matchstick Productions

Winner:

Cody TownsendDays of my Youth – Matchstick Productions


BERN Best Crash

Nominees:

– David Lesh – Next Friday – Virtika Visuals
– Jarred Martin – The Doorstep Project – Inflik Media
– Jordan Tuaz – Incognito – Sticky Family

Winner:

Jarred Martin – The Doorstep Project – Inflik Media
Best Web Series

Nominees:

– Salomon Freeski TV
– The Big Picture
– The Faction Collective

Winner:

Salomon Freeski TV

 

Best Female Edit

Nominees:

– Coline Ballet-Baz
– Tatum Monod
– Lorraine Huber

Winner:

Tatum Monod
Jury’s Pick

Winner:

Indeed Productions – #SKIGOODMONEYWILLCOME

  

AM Category

 Film of the Year presented by Canadian Freestyle Ski Association

Winning production company will receive a $4,000 contract to produce a short film featuring CFSA athletes.

Nominees:

– The Bunch – Finess
– The Hood Crew – Thirsty
– Swag Boyz Media – Meanwhile in Canada

Winner:

Swag Boyz Media – Meanwhile in Canada

 

Best Cinematography

Nominees:

– Headbud Productions – Turbotuna, Horseman and Friends
– Life Steeze Media – Up 5 Five
– Virtika Visuals – Next Friday

Winner:

Life Steeze Media – Up 5 Five

 

Best Editing

Nominees:

– Headbud Productions – Turbotuna, Horseman and Friends
– Life Steeze Media – Up 5 Five
– Not So Local – Foreign Affair

Winner:

Life Steeze Media – Up 5 Five

Athlete Category

 Rookie of the Year presented by GoPro

The winner of this prize will receive a $5,000 contract with GoPro in addition to a GoPro setup. The contract will see the winning athlete create five season edits shot 100% on a GoPro.

Nominees:

– Laurent de Martin – Hoodoo – Gpsy Feelin
– Magnus Graner – Less – Level 1 Productions
– Nick McNutt – Almost Ablaze – Teton Gravity Research

Winner:

Nick McNuttAlmost Ablaze – Teton Gravity Research


Best Male Freeride Segment

Nominees:

– Marcus Graner – Less – Level 1 Productions
– James Heim – Days of my Youth – Matchstick Productions
– Ian McIntosh – Almost Ablaze – Teton Gravity Research
– Nick McNutt – Almost Ablaze – Teton Gravity Research
– Cody Townsend – Days of my Youth – Matchstick Productions

Winner:

Cody TownsendDays of my Youth – Matchstick Productions

 

Best Female Freeride Segment

Nominees:

– Angel Collinson – Almost Ablaze – Teton Gravity Research
– Sandra Lahnsteiner – Pure – Shades of Winter
– Elyse Saugstad – Pretty Faces – Unicorn Picnic

Winner:

Elyse SaugstadPretty Faces – Unicorn Picnic


Best Male Street Segment

Nominees:

– Sean Jordan – Ten & Two – Stept
– LSM – Less – Level 1 Productions
– Cam Riley – Ten & Two – Stept
– Corey Vanular – The Recruitment – Super Proof
– Clayton Vila – Five – Clayton Vila Studio

Winner:

Cam RileyTen & Two – Stept Productions
Best Female Park Segment

Nominees:

– Marie Martinod – Au Nom Des Miens – PVS Company
– Kelly Sildaru – Hangout – PVS Company
– Lisa Zimmerman – Pretty Faces – Unicorn Picnic

Winner:

Kelly SildaruHangout – PVS Company

A big thank you goes out to Moment skis, the official supplier of the iF3 Awards!

The 2014 International Freeski Film Festival is brought to you by GoPro, Mountain Hardwear, RedBull and Tourism Quebec.