En | Fr

iF3 Movie Awards 2013 in Annecy

Here are the results for the iF3 Movie Awards 2013, presented by Moment, Sosh, Salomon, Swatch & Monster in Annecy, France

On Saturday, September 14th at the seventh annual International Freeski Film Festivalin Montreal, Quebec, Canada, the prestigious iF3 Movie Awards ceremony took place, where 10 of the 20 iF3 Awards were given out, including Film of the Year, which was awarded to Sherpas Cinema’s Into The Mind.

The other half of the awards, including esteemed honours such as the Coup de Coeur, AM Film of the Year, Best Big Mountain Movie, Best Freeride Male & Female Segments, Rookie of the Year, Best Editing in both the Pro and Amateur categories, Best Web Series and Best Single Shot, has just been awarded at the fourth annual iF3Europe in Annecy, France. Here are the results on second iF3 Movie Awards ceremony;

And the 2013 iF3 Movie Awards go to… // Voici la liste officielle des Prix iF3 Movie Awards 2013:

Professional Category // Catégorie Pro

Best Cinematography // Meilleur Cinématographie

Nominees :

– The LOSt – Legs of Steel (AT)
– Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
– Vahalla – Sweetgrass Productions (US)

Winner // Vainqueur : Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)

Open Category // Catégorie Ouverte à tous

Jury’s “Favorite” // Coup de coeur du jury

Nominees :

– SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (LV)
– Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
– Valhalla – Sweetgrass Productions (US)

Winner // Vainqueur : Valhalla – Sweetgrass Productions (US)

Best Big Mountain Movie // Meilleur Film de Haute Montagne

Nominees :

– The LOSt – Legs of Steel (AT)
– Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
– Supervention – Field Productions (NO)

Winner // Vainqueur : Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)

Best Single Shot // Meilleur Prise

Nominees :

– Even Sigstad in Supervention – Field Productions (NO)
– Will Wesson in Party Cloudy – Level 1 Productions (US)
– Sammy Carlson in Tracing Skylines – Poor Boyz Productions (US)
-Callum Pettit in Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
– Fabian Lentsch in A Few Lines More – Whiteroom Productions (AT)

Winner // Vainqueur : Even Sigstad in Supervention – Field Productions (NO)

Am Category // Catégorie Amateur

AM Film Of The Year // Film Amateur de l’année

Nominees :

– Our Own Way – Brotherhood Films (CA)
– Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (AT)
– SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (LV)

Winner // Vainqueur : Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (AT)

Best Editing // Meilleur montage

Nominees :

– Vaya a La Cumbre – Sent Productions (US)
– Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (AT)
– SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (LV)

Winner // Vainqueur : SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (LV)

Web Category // Catégorie Web

Best Web Serie // Meilleure Série Web

Nominees :

– Bon Appetit (FR)
– Real Skifi (FI)

– Salomon Freeski TV – Switchback Entertainment (CA)

Winner // Vainqueur : Bon Appetit (FR)

Athletes Category // Catégorie Athlètes

Best Freeride Female // Meilleure Freerideuse

Nominees :

– Sandra Lahnsteiner (AT)
– Lorraine Huber (AT)
– Matilda Rapaport (SE)

Winner // Vainqueur : Lorraine Huber (AT)

Best Freeride Male // Meilleur Freerideur

Nominees :

– Kye Petersen (CA)
– Callum Pettit (CA)
– Asmund Thorsen (NO)

Winner // Vainqueur : Callum Pettit (CA)

Rookie Of The Year // Rookie de l’année

Nominees :

– Juho Kilkki (FI)
– Lucas Stâl Madison (SE)
– Lucas Wachs (US)

Winner // Vainqueur : Lucas Stâl Madison (US)

Photo Category // Catégorie Photo

Best European Ski Photographer // Meilleur Photographe Européen

Nominés :

– Alessandro Belluscio
– David Malacrida
– Florian Breitenberger
– Jérémy Bernard
– Louis Garnier
– Oskar Enander
– Pally Learmond
– Stéphane Godin

Winner // Vainqueur : Oskar Enander

Best European Action Photo will be announced tonight on Facebook 50% judges & 50% public // Meilleure Photo d’action Européenne sera annoncée ce soir sur Facebook elle sera selectionnée à partir des votes du public et du vote du jury !

iF3 Movie Awards 2013 Results – iF3 Festival, Montreal Ceremony

Film of the Year : Sherpas Cinema for Into The Mind

Best Editing : Sherpas Cinema for Into the Mind

Best Jib Movie : Level 1 For Party Cloudy
Best Storytelling : Sweetgrass Production for Valhalla
Best Visual Effect : Switchback Entertainment for The Burn
Best Cinematography : Freeski-Crew for Stammtisch
Best Webisode : Switchback Entertainment for The Burn
Best Jib Female: Kelly Sildaru
Best Jib Male: Clayton Vila
Ski Icon: Mike Douglas
Best North American Ski Photographer : Erik Seo
Best North American Image Action Photo : Bryn Hughes
Best Bern Crash : Shean Flynn in Mutiny (Stept Productions)
Best Up & Coming Quebec Production : Brotherhood Films