En | Fr

We Search, We Recognize and We Celebrate!

 
For as long as we can remember, ski photography and film have inspired generations of skiers. Each year, hundreds of skiers and film production teams head to the slopes to capture stunning ski imagery to share with the world. Since 2007 iF3 receives professional and amateur film submissions from around the world and each year, it recognizes these film producers, production teams, and athletes for their hard work, dedication and creativity. 

Here are all the results from 2007 to present:
__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Movie Awards 2015


Legs of Steel

Pro Category

Film of the Year: Small World – Level 1 Productions
Best Cinematography: Super Proof Inc. – The Masquerade
Best Editing: Passenger – Legs of Steel
Best Short Movie: Good Company – Two

Open Category

Best Urban Movie: Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle
Best Crash: Tom Leitner – Passenger – Legs of Steel (46:43)
Best Storytelling: For Lack of Better – Clayton Vila Studio
Best Big Mountain Movie: The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.
Best Short: Vecom Video – Fast Forward
Best Single Shot: Passenger – Legs of Steel
Best Web Series: Salomon Freeski TV
Best Female Edit: Tatum Monod Season Edit
Jury’s Pick: JF Houle – Houligan: A Ski Story

Am Category

Film of the Year: Midiafilm – Profile, Character on Skis
Best Cinematography: Somnium – The Ridge Films
Best Editing: Dead End – Not So Local

Athlete Category

Discovery of the Year: Jacob Hyllengren – Bon Vivant – BRS
Rookie of the Year: Josh Daiek – Blank. The Movie – WeAreBlank
Best Male Freeride Segment: Sean Pettit – The Masquerade – Super Proof Inc.
Best Female Freeride Segment: Angel Collinson – Paradise Waits – Teton Gravity Research
Best Male Street Segment: JF Houle – Houligan: A Ski Story – JF Houle
Best Female Park Performance: Lisa Zimmermann
__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Movie Awards 2014

The iF3 2014 Movie awards in Montreal, Qc.

Pro Category

Film of the Year: Teton Gravity Research – Almost Ablaze
Best Cinematography: Sweetgrass Productions – After Glow
Best Editing:  Super Proof – The Recruitment

Open Category

Best Urban Movie: Stept Productions – Ten & Two
Best Crash: Jarred Martin – The Doorstep Project – Inflik Media
Best Storytelling: Stept Productions – Ten & Two
Best Big Mountain Movie: Matchstick Productions – Days of my Youth
Best Short Movie: Sweetgrass Productions – After Glow
Best Single Shot: Cody Townsend – Days of my Youth – Matchstick Productions
Best Web Series: Salomon Freeski TV
Best Female Edit: Tatum Monod
Jury’s Pick: Indeed Productions – #SKIGOODMONEYWILLCOME

Am Category

Film of the Year: Swag Boyz Media – Meanwhile in Canada
Best Cinematography: Life Steeze Media – Up 5 Five
Best Editing: Life Steeze Media – Up 5 Five

Athlete Category

Rookie of the Year: Nick McNutt – Almost Ablaze – Teton Gravity Research
Best Male Freeride Segment: Cody Townsend – Days of my Youth – Matchstick Productions
Best Female Freeride Segment: Elyse Saugstad – Pretty Faces – Unicorn Picnic
Best Male Street Segment: Cam Riley – Ten & Two – Stept Productions
Best Female Park Segment – Kelly Sildaru – Hangout – PVS Company
__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Movie Awards 2013

Capture d’écran 2014-06-05 à 09.40.17

Pro Category

Film of the Year: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema
Best Cinematography: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema
Best Editing: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema

Open Category

Best Jib Movie: Partly Cloudy – Level 1 Productions
Jury’s “Favorite”: Valhalla – Sweetgrass Productions
Best Storytelling: Vahalla – Sweetgrass Productions
Best Big Mountain Movie: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema
Best Visual Effect: The Burn – Switchback Entertainment
Best Single Shot: Even Sigstad in Supervention – Field Productions

Am Category

Best Editing: SKLMNTI – Skilluminati
Best Cinematography: Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew
AM Film Of The Year: Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew

Web Category

Best Webisode: The Burn – Switchback Entertainment
Best Web Series: Bon Appetit

Athlete Category

Best Jib Female: Kelly Sildaru
Best Freeride Female: Lorraine Huber
Best Jib Male: Clayton Vila
Best Freeride Male: Callum Pettit
Ski Icon: Mike Douglas
Rookie Of The Year: Lucas Stâl Madison

Non-iF3 Category

Bern Best Crash: Shea Flynn in Mutiny – Stept Productions
Best Up-and-Coming Quebec Production: On Our Way – Brotherhood Films
__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Movie Awards 2012

Professional Movie Category

Best North American Movie: Level 1 – Sunny
Best European Movie: JOB – In Space
Best Cinematography: Legs of Steel – Hurt so Good

Open Movie Category

Jury’s “Coup de Coeur”: Junkies on a Budget – In Space
Best Jib Flick: Stept Productions – The Eighty Six
Best Big Mountain Movie: MSP – Superheroes of Stoke
Best Editing: Level 1 – Sunny
Best Storytelling: MSP Films – Superheroes of Stoke
Best Visual Effects: Salomon Freeski TV – Quarter Past Midnight
Best Single Shot: MSP – Richard Permin

Amateur Movie Category

Best North American Movie: Toy Soldier Productions – Act Natural
Best European Movie: Gpsy Feelin – T.A.Z
Best Cinematography: Gpsy Feelin – T.A.Z

Web & New Media Category

Best Web Movie: Voleurz – Kill your Boredom
Best Webisode: Nipwitz – Russia
Best Web Series: Line Traveling Circus – Which Way To Ze Autobahn

Athlete Category

Ski Icon Tribute: Sarah Burke
Best North American Male: Parker White
Best European Male: Henrik Harlaut
Best Female: Michelle Parker
Rookie of the Year: Karl Fostvedt
Best Skitape: Julien Eustache

iF3 Awards Playlist

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Movie Awards 2011

Professional & Open Movie Category

Best North American Movie: Poor Boyz – The Grand Bizarre
Best European Movie: Field Productions – Being There
Best Jib Flick: Stept Productions – Weight
Best Big Mountain Movie: TGR – One for the Road
Best Documentary: Sherpas Cinema – All I Can
Best Cinematography: Sweetgrass Productions – Solitaire
Best Editing: Level 1 Productions – After Dark
Best Visual Effects: Sherpas Cinema – All I Can
Best Soundtrack: Teton Gravity – One for the Road
Best Single Shot: Poor Boyz (Simon Dumont in cubed Pipe)

Amateur Movie Category

Best North American Movie: NSF Productions – Frozen Yogurt
Best European Movie: TFJ – Every Direction
Best Cinematography: NSF Productions – Frozen Yogurt

Web & New Media Category

Best Webisode: Traveling Circus – Get in the van
Best Teaser: Field Productions – Being there
Best Skitape Europe: Maxi Best of CBC

Athlete Category

Best North American Male: Sean Pettit
Best European Male: Richard Permin
Best Female: Ingrid Backstrom
Rookie Of The Year: Jesper Tjäder

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Newschoolers Awards 2010

Professional Movie Category

Best Movie: Matchstick Productions – The Way I See It
Best Cinematography: Level 1 Productions – Eye Trip
Best North American Editing: Matchstick Productions – The Way I See It
Best European Editing: PVS Company – Punch Line
Best Soundtrack: Nimbus Independent – En Route Nomads

Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: Stept Productions – NetWork
Best Cinematography: B4Apres Media – Azadi:Freedom
Best Editing: B4Apres Media – Azadi:Freedom

Open Category

Best European Movie: Field Productions – Side By Side
People’s Choice Award: Matchstick Productions – The Way I See It
Best Jib Flick: Level 1 Productions – Eye Trip
Best Big Mountain Movie: Dendrite Studios – Out of the Shadows
Best Documentary: Inspired Media Concepts – Like A Lion
Best Visual Effects: PVS – Punch Line
Best Single Shot: Julien Regnier in Poor Boyz Productions – Revolver
Best Soundtrack: Poor Boyz Productions – Revolver

Web Category

Best North American Webseries: Line Traveling Circus
Best European Webseries: Nipwitz
Best North American Teaser: Level 1 Productions – Eye Trip
Best European Teaser: Headbud & Pickings Fam – The Factory
Best SkiTape: Tom Lesuire

Athlete Category

Best North American Male: Ahmet Dadali
Best European Male: Bene Mayr
Best North American Female: Grete Eliassen
Best European Female: Kelly Sildaru
Rookie of the Year : Parker White
Best Jibber: Tom Wallish
Best Freestyler: Sammy Carlson
Best Freerider: Henrik Windstetd
Best Trick: Sammy Carlson

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Newschoolers Awards 2009

Professional Film Category

Best Movie: Poor Boyz Productions – EDIAS
Best Jib Flick: Level 1 – Refresh
Best Big Mountain Movie: MSP – In Deep
Best Cinematography: Sweet Grass Production – Signatures
Best Editing: SVP – Mad in France
Best Soundtrack: Poor Boyz Productions – EDIAS

Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: ESK Média – The Affiliates
Best Cinematography: The Second Hands – Hands up
Best Editing: NSF – Brand New Day
Best Soundtrack: ESK Média – The Affiliates

Open Movie Category

People’s Choice: PBP – EDIAS
Coup de Cœur: Shane McConkey
Best Visual Effects: SVP – Mad in France
Best Single Shot: Ride the Planets – Can’t Stop

Athlete Category

Best Male: Dane Tudor
Best Female: Ingrid Backstrom
Rookie of the Year: Alex Bellemare
Best Trick: Pep Fujas

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Newschoolers Awards 2008

Professional Film Category

Best Movie: Poor Boyz Productions – Reasons
Coup de Cœur: Field Productions – Get Lucky
People’s Choice: Mystic Land Productions – Broadcast
Best Cinematography: Red Bull / Tanner Hall – The Massive
Best Editing: Red Bull / Tanner Hall – The Massive
Best Visual Effects: Ride the Planets – UP In Snow
Best Single shot: Andreas and Jon Hatveit in Poor Boyz Productions – Reasons
Best Soundtrack: Poor Boyz Productions – Reasons

Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: 4bi9 Productions – Slamina
Best Cinematography: ESK – The Hat Trick
Best Editing: Voleurz – Outdoor Education
Best Soundtrack: ESK – The Hat Trick

Athlete Category

Best Male: Tanner Hall
Best Female: Jamie Burge
Rookie of the Year: Henrik Harlaut
Best Trick: Simon Dumont

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 Newschoolers Awards 2007

 

Professional Film Category

Best Movie: Rage Films – Enjoy
People’s Choice: Poor Boyz Productions – YEAH DUDE!
Best Cinematography: Level 1 – Realtime
Best Editing: Tanner Hall – Believe
Best Follow Cam: Field Productions – Magic Moves
Best Soundtrack: Peak Performance – Stop Go Stop

Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: Mystic Lands Production – Beaver Tale
Most Professional: Stept Productions – Chronological

Athlete Category

Best Male: Wiley Miller
Best Female: Grete Eliassen
Rookie of the Year: Dylan Natale
Jibber of the Year: Ahmet Dadali
Best Am Rider: Tom Wallisch
Best Trick: Pep Fujas
Best Personality: Radio Ron